Legal

Privacy policy

This website belongs to Karl Lagerfeld Retail B.V. Karl Lagerfeld Retail B.V. is the data controller within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (”Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”). We collect certain of your personal data. This Privacy Statement is to help you understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control your personal data. This Privacy Statement applies to all your personal data we collect. We have notified the processing of these personal data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens”) under number 1497136. By using this website, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Statement. We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time.

1 What personal data is collected ?

1.1 When you use this website we may request you to fill in personal information, such as your name, address and e-mail address. Furthermore, we may process data from your computer, such as your IP address, browser specifications and operating system.

1.2 When you communicate with us otherwise than through our website, we may collect your personal data as well. Examples of this are when you ask us for information or communicate with our customer service, when you fill in a customer information card, when you join our online social network(s) or when you participate in our activities.

1.3 To register your data we may use an administration or client number.

1.4 When you use our website, cookies can be placed that may register personal data. For more information on these cookies, please consult our Cookie Statement.

2 How we use your personal data

2.1 Our primary goals in collecting personal data are to provide and improve our services and website. We may use your personal data to maintain contact with you, also by answering your information requests, and for marketing purposes, especially to keep you informed of our special events, promotions and products. Furthermore, we may compile user statistics, perform market research and combine personal data from different sources to help us better understand our customers’ needs and interests so we can better suit your needs and enhance your experience. We also process personal data for the purpose of control and website security, dispute resolution and audits, as well as complying with our legal obligations.

2.2 Your personal data will not be used for any purposes other than the purposes described above. We may share your personal data with our affiliated companies within the Karl Lagerfeld group, our partners, distributors and agents, within the European Economic Area. We may also instruct third parties to perform services on our behalf, which may involve the processing of your personal data. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties, unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (a) in order to comply with legal requirements; or (b) to enforce this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions.

3 How we protect your information

3.1 We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our website. Therefore you use our website at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we use our best effort to ensure its security on our systems, to protect it against loss, misuse or alteration.

3.2 Whenever we (or third parties engaged by us to that purpose) handle personal information, regardless of where this occurs, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely, in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the applicable data protection legislation.

4 Accessing and updating your personal data

4.1 If you would like to review, correct or change any personal data you have provided, please contact us by using the e-mail address mentioned below. If you receive mailings from us, and you no longer want to, you can deregister by sending a request to deregister to that same e-mail address or by using the deregister link in the relevant mailing.

Contact Details

If you need any assistance relating to the above, please contact us.

Karl Lagerfeld Retail B.V.
Looiersgracht 43
1016 VR Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel. +31 (0)20 530 09 40
E-mail address : customerservice@karllagerfeld.com
Dutch Chamber of Commerce number: 54035600
VAT number : NL851.12.75.02

Last update : September 2012

 

Keep up with karl:
Sign up for our newsletter

  • Ms.
  • Mr.
Loading